Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Crawley premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Crawley, West Sussex

Long-term finance for limited companies buying the building they trade from, whether that is a unit on Manor Royal, an office near Gatwick or a shop on the High Street.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Crawley is a town and borough in north-east West Sussex, 28 miles south of London and 18 miles north of Brighton and Hove, with a population of 118,493 at the 2021 Census. It became a market town in 1202, was designated a new town under the New Towns Act 1946, and grew in 1974 to take in Gatwick Airport. Wikipedia describes it as the main centre of industry and employment between London and Brighton, with a large industrial area serving manufacturing and service companies, many tied to the airport.

We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they work from in Crawley. We are a broker and never lend. This is finance secured on a commercial building your company occupies, not a residential mortgage.

Why do so many Crawley, Sussex firms want owner-occupier mortgages on Manor Royal?

The new town's Development Corporation chose a 267-acre site in the north-east for industry, close to the London to Brighton railway, the A23 and the planned M23. Princess Elizabeth opened the first part on 25 January 1950, and its main road, Manor Royal, gave the estate its name. The Corporation deliberately spread the space across several industries and a wide range of building types and sizes, letting firms build their own premises or rent ready-made ones.

That mix is why the estate still suits owner-occupiers: a small engineering firm, a freight forwarder and a trade counter can each find a building to buy. A company that has rented its unit for years and wants to buy it from the landlord is a common case. Our owner-occupier mortgage guide covers how lenders assess that purchase.

Local business base

Airport logistics, energy and security firms in Crawley

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

4,690business premises (local units)
77%employ fewer than 10 people
1,040employ 10 to 249 people
60employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Crawley against the UK
  • Construction and building trades11.8%
  • Business support services11.2% 1.4x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.1%
  • Transport, logistics and storage10.1% 2.4x UK
  • Retail9.8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.7%
  • Information and communication6.2%
  • Health and social care5.3%
  • Wholesale4.9% 1.3x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesCrawley shareUK share
Construction and building trades55511.8%12.4%
Business support services52511.2%8.1%
Professional, scientific and technical52011.1%13.9%
Transport, logistics and storage47510.1%4.2%
Retail4609.8%9.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3156.7%6.2%
Information and communication2906.2%6.1%
Health and social care2505.3%5.6%
Wholesale2304.9%3.7%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 4.4xenergy supply50 businesses
  • 3.3xwarehousing and logistics125 businesses
  • 2.7xpostal and courier services150 businesses
  • 1.9xsecurity services45 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Gatwick shapes Crawley's 4,690 business units. Transport and logistics make up 10.1% of firms, 2.41 times the UK share, with warehousing at 3.32 times and couriers at 2.71 times. Energy supply firms run at 4.37 times the national rate and security firms at 1.88 times. The town also has more large employers than most, with 60 units of 250 or more staff. Freight and logistics businesses buying a unit near the airport are assessed on contracts and accounts, and the property itself tends to hold value thanks to demand from similar occupiers.

How does Gatwick affect commercial property finance in the Borough of Crawley?

The airport's rapid growth created openings in aviation, transport, warehousing and distribution, and the Gatwick Diamond partnership was formed by local businesses and government to protect the area's economic standing. For a lender, a building whose value depends on airport demand is usually easy to relet, which helps the valuation. Lenders also look at concentration risk: in April 2020 the Centre for Cities named Crawley the place in Britain at highest risk of job losses in the COVID-19 recession, so expect questions about how your income would hold up in a downturn.

Road links matter as well. The M23 joins the M25 to the A23 at Pease Pottage, with junctions 10 and 10A serving the town, which is why logistics buyers look closely at sites on the eastern side.

Commercial property

Crawley's stock grew 22.1% since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse730properties on the rating listDown 5.2% since 2016Average rateable value £113,900factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,250properties on the rating listUp 34.4% since 2016Average rateable value £39,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail580properties on the rating listDown 1.7% since 2016Average rateable value £67,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,140properties on the rating listUp 54.1% since 2016Average rateable value £108,200pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Crawley estates, from Gatwick Gate to Rutherford Way

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Crawley, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Retail ParkCrawley RH11 7ST
  • Meadowbrook Industrial EstateMeadowbrook Industrial Centre, Crawley RH10 9SA
  • Maidenbower Business ParkCrawley RH10 7NN
  • Sussex Manor Business ParkCrawley
  • Forge Wood Industrial EstateCrawley RH10 9PG
  • Rutherford Way Industrial EstateCrawley RH10 9LN
  • Gatwick Gate Industrial EstateCharlwood Rd, Lowfield Heath, Crawley RH11 0TG
  • Church Road Industrial EstateCrawley RH11 0PQ
  • Birchfield Park Industrial EstateCharlwood RH6 0DZ
  • Burstow Park Business CentreShipley Bridge, Copthorne, Horley RH6 9TF
  • Maple Business ParkShipley Bridge, Horley RH6 9TG
  • Cophall Farm Business ParkCopthorne, Crawley RH10 3HZ

Crawley's rating list is up 22.1% to 3,700 premises. Offices rose 34.4% and other property 54.1%, while industrial units fell 5.2% to 730. Those units average £113,900 in rateable value, about three times the West Sussex average for an industrial unit. For a smaller firm, that means finding a modest unit to buy takes patience and quick finance.

What deposit and tax should I budget for a business property loan in Crawley, England?

Expect lenders to fund 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, with up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year for owner-occupiers, terms run 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees are typically 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation. SDLT is charged at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An aviation services company buys a light industrial unit for £700,000. A 75% loan of £525,000 leaves a £175,000 deposit, and SDLT is £24,500, so the business needs £199,500 in cash before fees. See our costs page for the fees that sit on top.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. More towns are on our West Sussex business mortgages page.

Where Crawley companies buy premises

  • Manor Royal

    The original new-town industrial estate in the north-east of Crawley, opened in 1950 and planned for a mix of manufacturing rather than a single dominant employer. Its varied building sizes suit engineers, distributors, trade suppliers and office users, and most owner-occupier enquiries in the town involve a unit here.

  • Gatwick Airport

    Brought inside the borough in 1974, Gatwick was the second busiest airport in Britain by 2024. Around it sit companies in aviation services, freight, warehousing and airline support, and buildings close to the terminals tend to attract a deep pool of possible occupiers, which a lender's valuer notes.

  • Three Bridges and Pound Hill

    Older communities absorbed into the new town as it grew, on the eastern side near the railway and the M23. Local parades of shops, small offices and service businesses are typical here, and semi-commercial buildings with a flat above are assessed on separate criteria from pure commercial units.

  • Town centre and High Street

    The High Street follows the old London to Brighton turnpike and the core of the medieval market town. Retailers, restaurants and professional practices buy freehold shops and offices here, and older buildings can carry conservation or listing points that the lender's solicitor will check.

  • Ifield

    A village in the west of the town, absorbed into the new town, with its historic water mill and mill pond. Premises here are mainly local shops and service businesses rather than industrial units, so buyers are often family companies buying the shop they already run.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Crawley Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in West Sussex

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Crawley: questions

Can I buy the Manor Royal unit my company currently rents?

Often, yes. Buying from your landlord avoids moving costs, and lenders like a borrower with a track record in the building. The lender will still value the unit independently and test affordability from your accounts.

Do lenders worry about Crawley's reliance on Gatwick?

They note it, especially after the 2020 Centre for Cities analysis. In practice they focus on your own trading record and the building's appeal to other occupiers. A business with a diverse customer base is easier to place than one dependent on a single airline contract.

Can a warehouse near the M23 be refinanced to release equity?

It can. A commercial remortgage on owned premises is usually priced at 6.0 to 8.0% a year indicatively, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and lenders will want to know what the released funds are for.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Crawley?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.