Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Slough premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for Slough, Berkshire businesses

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the unit, office or shop they trade from in Slough, at the meeting point of the M4, M40 and M25.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Slough sits in the Thames Valley 20 miles west of central London, at the intersection of the M4, M40 and M25, with Heathrow Airport about 5 miles away. The town had 143,184 residents in 2021. Wikipedia notes that, other than London, it has the highest concentration of global company headquarters in the UK, and that Slough Trading Estate is the largest industrial estate in single private ownership in Europe, with over 17,000 jobs in 400 businesses.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance their own premises in Slough, and we never lend money ourselves. This is finance for a company's working building, not a residential mortgage.

What do Slough, England companies buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Slough began with brickfields and nurseries, then grew around factories such as the Horlick's malted milk works near the station and the Mars plant established in 1932. Over the last twenty or so years the economy has shifted from manufacturing towards information-based work, and many factories have been replaced by offices. BlackBerry, McAfee, Burger King, DHL, Telefonica and Lego all have head offices here.

The owner-occupiers we hear from are the firms that service that base: freight forwarders and couriers wanting warehouse space close to Heathrow, food producers and wholesalers serving a diverse population, engineering and trade businesses buying light industrial units, and professional practices buying offices. The town's diversity also supports a wide range of independent retailers and food businesses, many of whom want to stop paying rent on the shop they already run. Our business mortgages page explains the basics.

Local business base

Slough's hauliers, couriers and data firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

7,670business premises (local units)
86%employ fewer than 10 people
1,020employ 10 to 249 people
40employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Slough against the UK
  • Construction and building trades12.7%
  • Transport, logistics and storage12.6% 3.0x UK
  • Information and communication11.9% 1.9x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.2%
  • Retail9.8%
  • Business support services8.9%
  • Wholesale4.8% 1.3x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.7%
  • Health and social care4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSlough shareUK share
Construction and building trades97512.7%12.5%
Transport, logistics and storage96512.6%4.2%
Information and communication91011.9%6.2%
Professional, scientific and technical78510.2%13.8%
Retail7559.8%9.3%
Business support services6858.9%8.1%
Wholesale3704.8%3.7%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3604.7%6.2%
Health and social care3504.6%5.7%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.2xroad haulage and land transport530 businesses
  • 3.2xwarehousing and logistics195 businesses
  • 2.5xsoftware and IT services760 businesses
  • 2.5xpostal and courier services225 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

No town in Berkshire leans on transport like Slough. Logistics firms make up 12.6% of its 7,670 business units, three times the 4.2% UK share, with road haulage at 3.23 times and warehousing at 3.17 times the national rate. Computer programming and consultancy also runs at 2.54 times. A haulier or courier that owns its depot close to Heathrow removes the risk of being priced out at lease end, and underwriting looks at contracts and accounts alongside the building. Wholesale and motor trade firms are above average too.

Can you buy rather than rent on the Slough Trading Estate and around the Slough area?

Because the Trading Estate is held in single private ownership, most of its occupiers rent. A company wanting to own its building therefore usually looks at the industrial and commercial property elsewhere in the town and its suburbs, or at a long leasehold interest where one is offered. A lender will fund a long lease if the unexpired term comfortably outlasts the loan, typically by a good margin, and if the ground rent and lease terms are acceptable.

Location still counts. Motorway access, Heathrow and express trains to London Paddington in 14 minutes make Slough premises easy for a valuer to compare, which helps the lender judge how readily a unit could be relet.

Commercial property

Fewer, larger industrial buildings in Slough

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse920properties on the rating listDown 11.5% since 2016Average rateable value £187,800factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices730properties on the rating listDown 1.4% since 2016Average rateable value £71,100offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail970properties on the rating listUnchanged since 2016Average rateable value £32,400shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial840properties on the rating listUp 10.5% since 2016Average rateable value £50,300pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Slough estates where firms own units: Langley to Mill West

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Slough, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Slough Interchange Industrial EstateSlough SL2 5EP
  • Brooklands Business CentreSlough SL2 5DY
  • Mill West Industrial EstateSlough SL2 5AD
  • Slough Business ParkDestructive, 94 Farnham Rd, Slough SL1 3FQ
  • Langley Business ParkSlough
  • Kingfisher Court Business Centre5, 281 Farnham Rd, Slough SL2 1JF
  • Canal Wharf Industrial EstateSlough SL3 6EG
  • Slough Trading EstateSlough SL1 7PB
  • Seaborough Industrial EstateIver SL0 0HT
  • Horton Trading EstateHorton Trading Est, Stanwell Rd, Horton, Slough SL3 9PF
  • Fairacres Industrial EstateWindsor SL4 4LE
  • Court Lane Industrial EstateIver SL0 9HL

Slough is one of the few places where industrial stock has shrunk, down 11.5% since 2016 to 920 units. Yet those units average £187,800 in rateable value, well over double the Berkshire figure, consistent with large modern sheds and data halls in the mix. For a smaller firm that makes close comparables scarcer, so valuation evidence matters more. Shop numbers are unchanged at 970.

What does a commercial property loan in Slough, Berkshire cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically go to 70 to 75% of value, with indicative pricing of 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Stamp Duty Land Tax applies: 0% to £150,000, 2% to £250,000 and 5% on the rest (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A freight business buys a warehouse unit for £1,200,000. A 75% loan is £900,000, so the deposit is £300,000. SDLT works out at £49,500, meaning roughly £349,500 in cash before fees. The lender takes a first legal charge at HM Land Registry, and Slough Borough Council holds the planning record. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See the Berkshire county page and our costs breakdown.

Neighbourhoods and estates in Slough

  • Slough Trading Estate

    Created by Slough Estates Ltd from the 1920s, the estate insulated the town from many recessions and has housed hundreds of major companies drawn by Heathrow and the motorways. Slough Estates Ltd went on to run many more estates in the UK and abroad. Occupiers mostly rent, so purchase finance here usually involves a long lease.

  • Langley

    Langley, an original village now a suburb in the east of Slough, is served by bus routes running to Heathrow. Its position between the town centre and the airport suits logistics, trade and service companies looking for industrial units and small business premises with quick access to the M4.

  • Colnbrook and Poyle

    Colnbrook, where the Cox's Orange Pippin apple was first raised around 1825, and Poyle, historically in Middlesex, sit closest to Heathrow. Their nearness to the airport makes them natural territory for freight, storage and airport-supply businesses buying warehouse space.

  • Cippenham and Chalvey

    Both were villages absorbed as Slough expanded along the Great West Road. Today they mix housing with local parades and small commercial buildings, where shopkeepers, takeaways and trades buy the premises they work from, often with a flat above that makes the purchase semi-commercial.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Slough Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Berkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Slough: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a long lease in Slough?

Yes, if the unexpired lease term is long enough for the lender and the ground rent and terms are acceptable. Short or onerous leases are harder to fund, so the lease is one of the first documents we review.

My company runs a shop in Slough with a flat above. Is that a business mortgage?

It is semi-commercial, typically up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close relative will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Does being near Heathrow help a Slough warehouse purchase?

It can. Lenders want security that would attract another occupier, and airport and motorway access is a selling point for storage and distribution space. The valuer will still assess condition, specification and yard space.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Slough?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.