Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Fylde coast premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for hotels and trading firms in Blackpool, Lancashire

Blackpool's economy still revolves around its seafront, but the Fylde coast also has aerospace, advanced materials and food manufacturing. We arrange finance for owner-occupiers in all of them.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Blackpool is a seaside town on the Irish Sea coast of the Fylde peninsula, 14 miles west of Preston, and the main settlement in the borough of the same name. It grew from a hamlet once sea bathing became fashionable, had several hotels by 1781 and boomed after the railway arrived in 1846 and Lancashire mill workers began spending their Wakes Weeks by the sea. Its population was 141,000 at the 2021 census, and its urban fabric and economy remain centred on tourism, around Blackpool Tower, the Illuminations, the Pleasure Beach and the Winter Gardens.

A business mortgage is a long-term loan secured on the premises a trading company occupies. We arrange it as a broker; we are never the lender. For a Blackpool hotelier, shopkeeper or manufacturer we prepare the case, find the lenders whose criteria fit and manage it to completion. It is business finance, not a residential mortgage. Blackpool is one of the towns covered on our Lancashire page.

Trading-business mortgages for hotels and guest houses on the Fylde coast

Accommodation and food services made up 10.9% of jobs in Blackpool, reflecting the strength of its visitor trade, and the seafront continues to draw millions of visitors each year. Most buyers we hear from here want a hotel, guest house, bar, café or amusement business. Lenders treat these as trading businesses: they value the property partly on its trade and look closely at seasonality, occupancy and how profit holds up over the winter. Indicative pricing is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Clear accounts matter more here than almost anywhere. Our guide to how lenders read your accounts explains what underwriters look for. Many guest houses include owner's accommodation, which lenders treat as semi-commercial premises. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Local business base

Blackpool's hotels, arcades and care homes

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

4,700business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
875employ 10 to 249 people
20employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Blackpool against the UK
  • Retail14.8% 1.6x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs11.4% 1.8x UK
  • Health and social care7.6% 1.3x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical7.1%
  • Business support services6.7%
  • Wholesale5.8% 1.6x UK
  • Hotels and accommodation4.5% 5.4x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.3%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBlackpool shareUK share
Retail69514.8%9.4%
Construction and building trades55511.8%12.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs53511.4%6.2%
Health and social care3557.6%5.7%
Professional, scientific and technical3357.1%13.9%
Business support services3156.7%8.1%
Wholesale2705.8%3.7%
Hotels and accommodation2104.5%0.8%
Manufacturing and engineering2004.3%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.4xhotels and accommodation210 businesses
  • 3.2xgambling40 businesses
  • 2.4xresidential care125 businesses
  • 1.8xrestaurants, cafes and pubs535 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Hotels and accommodation make up 4.5% of Blackpool's 4,700 businesses against 0.8% nationally, 5.41 times the UK share. Restaurants and cafes account for 11.4%, betting and amusement businesses run at 3.2 times, and residential care homes at 2.44 times.

Hotels, guest houses and care homes are trading businesses, so lenders look at occupancy, room rates or fees, and the condition of the building. Pricing is typically in the 7.0 to 9.0% band, and many seafront guest houses also need a valuation that reflects their current trading.

Premises finance for engineers and food makers in the Blackpool area

Economic development officials highlight the area's strengths in aerospace and advanced engineering, advanced materials, regional energy and food manufacturing. BAE is situated in the wider area, alongside Magellan Aerospace and Force Technology; AGC and Victrex are significant advanced materials companies; and Westinghouse, the National Nuclear Laboratory, Orsted, NVH and Helispeed have energy operations nearby. Blackpool's travel to work area has 2.5 times the Great Britain average concentration of food manufacturing workers.

Those firms and their suppliers buy factories, workshops and food production units. A modern owner-occupied industrial unit sits in the indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year band, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Food premises with specialist fit-out can value below their build cost, so we size the loan on a realistic valuation.

Commercial property

Blackpool, Lancashire: commercial stock down 4% in a decade

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,190properties on the rating listUp 8.2% since 2016Average rateable value £16,000factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices760properties on the rating listDown 3.8% since 2016Average rateable value £16,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,220properties on the rating listDown 7.1% since 2016Average rateable value £15,700shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,370properties on the rating listDown 7.1% since 2016Average rateable value £23,500pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Blackpool's estates, from Mowbray Drive to Hoo Hill

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Blackpool, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • South Shore Business CentreBlackpool FY4 1BQ
  • Foxs Business ParkBlackpool FY1 2RP
  • Hoo Hill Industrial EstateBlackpool FY3 7HJ
  • Mowbray Drive Industrial EstateBlackpool FY3 7JS
  • Fox Industrial EstateBlackpool FY2 0QX
  • Metropolitan Business ParkBlackpool FY3 9TN
  • Robson Way Industrial EstateBlackpool FY3 7PP
  • Spen Business ParkBlackpool FY4 5LP
  • Flexspace Blackpool Sycamore Industrial EstateSquires Gate Ln, Blackpool FY4 3RL
  • Squires Gate Industrial EstateBlackpool FY4 3RQ
  • Blackpool Retail ParkSquires Gate Ln, Blackpool
  • Sycamore Industrial EstateBlackpool FY4 3RL

Blackpool's total commercial stock fell 4%, from 6,820 to 6,550. Shops fell 7.1% to 2,220, and the 'other' category, which includes hotels and leisure, also fell 7.1%. Industrial units bucked the trend, up 8.2% to 1,190. Values are low: shops average a rateable value of £15,700. A shrinking hospitality stock means valuers have fewer recent sales to compare against.

Buying business property in Blackpool, England: tax, sea defences and planning

The town is low-lying, and occasional flooding led to a large project, completed in 2017, to rebuild the seawall and promenade. Lenders and valuers will still ask about flood risk and insurance on seafront and low-lying sites, so have the buildings policy to hand. Planning sits with Blackpool's unitary council, and the town is within a green belt that restricts development on its edges.

Illustrative example. A limited company buys a freehold 20-bedroom hotel for £450,000. If the lender advances 70%, which is common for hotels, the loan is £315,000 and the deposit £135,000. SDLT at HMRC's non-residential rates as at October 2026 is £12,000: 2% on the slice from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% on the £200,000 above that. Our commercial stamp duty guide has the full bands.

Blackpool districts and Fylde coast towns

  • The Promenade and town centre

    The seven-mile seafront and the streets behind it hold the hotels, bars, arcades and shops that define the resort, as well as the rebuilt Winter Gardens Conference and Exhibition Centre. Owner-occupier purchases here are mostly hospitality and leisure businesses, valued on their trade as much as their bricks.

  • Squires Gate and Blackpool Airport

    Blackpool Airport, formerly Squires Gate, lies just over the borough boundary in Fylde. Scheduled flights ceased in 2017, and an enterprise zone was announced in 2015 using airport and adjoining land. Industrial and engineering buyers look here for modern units with room to grow.

  • North Shore and Bispham

    Past the North Pier the coast rises into the North Cliffs, with Bispham Rock Gardens at the highest point nearby. This quieter end of the resort has guest houses, small hotels and local shops, often with living space above that lenders treat as semi-commercial.

  • Thornton

    North of the town, Thornton is home to Victrex, the polymers company formerly part of ICI and one of the major private employers headquartered in the area. Advanced materials and engineering suppliers in and around Thornton need production and storage space.

  • Lytham St Annes

    South along the Fylde coast, St Annes has hosted Beaverbrooks' head office since 1946, and Lytham is a smaller coastal town. Professional offices, independent shops, restaurants and hospitality businesses dominate, with buyers often moving from a lease to the freehold of an established site.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Blackpool Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Lancashire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Blackpool: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a Blackpool hotel?

Yes, if the hotel trades profitably and the accounts show it. Lenders treat hotels as trading businesses, often lend around 70% of value and price in the indicative 7.0 to 9.0% band, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

What if I live in the guest house I am buying?

If you or a close family member will live in part of the property, the loan may be a regulated mortgage. We do not arrange regulated mortgages and would refer you to an appropriately authorised firm.

Who decides planning for business premises in Blackpool?

Blackpool's unitary council. Blackpool Airport sits just over the boundary in Fylde, so a site there may fall under a different council.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Blackpool?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.