Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
South Shields premises

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in South Shields, South Tyneside

We arrange loans for trading companies buying or refinancing the cafes, guest houses, shops and marine workshops they run in South Shields.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

South Shields is a coastal port town on the south bank of the mouth of the River Tyne, known to the Romans as Arbeia. With 75,337 people in 2021 it is the fourth largest settlement in Tyne and Wear. Its heavy industries have gone: John Readhead & Sons, the last shipbuilder, closed in 1984 and Westoe Colliery in 1993. The town now relies largely on service industries and tourism, with investment focused on the town centre, riverside and foreshore.

We are Business Mortgages Broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in South Shields and across Tyne and Wear. We are a broker, not a lender. This is commercial finance for a trading business's premises, not a residential mortgage.

Premises finance for the South Shields seafront and visitor trade

South Shields is a popular seaside resort, with six miles of coastline, a promenade, parks, fairground rides, amusement arcades, a boating lake and a ten-pin bowling centre, plus restaurants, cafes, pubs, hotels, guest houses and caravan parks. Each autumn the town is the seaside finish of the Great North Run, and the Customs House hosts shows through the year.

For a company running a cafe, bar, arcade or guest house, owning the building protects the business from a landlord's plans for a prime seafront site. Lenders treat hotels, pubs and leisure venues as trading-business cases, indicatively 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and they will want to see that seasonal summer trade carries the business through the winter. Many seafront and town-centre buildings have living space above; our semi-commercial premises page explains how lenders treat that mix.

Local business base

South Tyneside's couriers, repair shops and seafront trade

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the South Tyneside local authority area.

4,105business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
750employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, South Shields against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.5%
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.3%
  • Retail11.9% 1.3x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs9.3% 1.5x UK
  • Business support services6.7%
  • Health and social care6.6% 1.2x UK
  • Personal and other services6.1% 1.5x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering6% 1.4x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.7% 1.4x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSouth Shields shareUK share
Construction and building trades55513.5%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical50512.3%14%
Retail49011.9%9.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3809.3%6.2%
Business support services2756.7%8.1%
Health and social care2706.6%5.6%
Personal and other services2506.1%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2456%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage2355.7%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.6xpostal and courier services125 businesses
  • 2.4xmachinery repair and installation50 businesses
  • 1.6xarchitecture and engineering175 businesses
  • 1.6xpersonal services195 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

South Tyneside has 4,105 business units, and its distinctive trades are hands-on. Courier and postal firms run at 2.58 times the UK share, and machinery repair and installation at 2.38 times. Restaurants, cafes and pubs account for 9.3% of firms against 6.2%, and personal services such as salons 6.1%.

Manufacturing and engineering make up 6% of local businesses against 4.3% nationally. For those firms, a plain workshop near the river is often the right purchase, and lenders tend to value them on comparable industrial sales nearby.

Owner-occupier mortgages for marine and engineering firms at the mouth of the Tyne

The Port of Tyne is one of the UK's most important ports and is developing its freight and passenger activities; in 2007 it imported two million tonnes of coal. Manufacturing and ship repair and engineering remain significant sectors, and SAFT makes lithium batteries on the river here. The town has three miles of river frontage, so marine engineers, fabricators and suppliers to the port and offshore trades often occupy yards and workshops along the riverside.

An established engineering company buying its own workshop is a mainstream owner-occupier case for lenders, indicatively 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, at 70 to 75% loan to value. Specialist marine buildings with slipways or heavy lifting gear may need a valuer with port experience, and the lender will size the loan on the building's general industrial value.

Commercial property

South Shields premises: a market that has stood still

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the South Tyneside council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,010properties on the rating listUp 5.2% since 2016Average rateable value £23,700factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices610properties on the rating listDown 4.7% since 2016Average rateable value £9,600offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,290properties on the rating listDown 1.5% since 2016Average rateable value £15,300shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial900properties on the rating listUp 1.1% since 2016Average rateable value £28,200pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

South Shields business works and estates, Rekendyke to Tedco

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near South Shields, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Tedco Business Park Tedco Business WorksSouth Shields NE33 1RF
  • South Shields Business WorksSouth Shields NE33 1RF
  • St Hilda Industrial EstateSouth Shields NE33 1RA
  • Millbank Industrial EstateSouth Shields NE33 1RB
  • Waverley Business ParkSouth Shields NE33 1LE
  • Rekendyke Industrial EstateSouth Shields NE33 5BZ
  • Royal Quays Business CentreRoyal Quays, Coble Dene, North Shields NE29 6DE
  • Elswick Way Industrial EstateSouth Shields NE34 0LW
  • Bede Industrial EstateSouth Shields NE32 3EG
  • Mandale Business ParkNorth Shields NE29 7FN
  • Tyne Point Industrial EstateJarrow NE32 3UP
  • South Industrial EstateWest Chirton, North Shields NE29 7TY

Total commercial stock in South Tyneside is exactly where it was in 2016, at 3,800 properties. Industrial units rose 5.2% to 1,010 while offices fell 4.7% to 610. Values are modest: shops average a rateable value of £15,300 and offices £9,600. Low values mean many South Shields purchases are small loans, where the buyer's deposit and trading history matter most.

How a commercial property loan works in the South Shields area

Terms run 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees typically 1 to 2%, and the lender takes a legal charge registered at HM Land Registry. Stamp Duty Land Tax at non-residential rates is 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Our costs page sets out the other fees.

Illustrative example. A company buys the freehold of its £350,000 seafront cafe and bar. A 75% loan is £262,500, the deposit £87,500, and SDLT works out at £7,000.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Parts of South Shields where we finance premises

  • Town centre and Keppel Street

    The integrated bus and Metro interchange on Keppel Street opened in August 2019 on the site of the former head post office. Shops, cafes, offices and service businesses around it benefit from the improved transport, and town-centre freeholds are a typical first purchase for local firms.

  • Seafront and The Leas

    The foreshore holds most of the resort businesses, from arcades and fairground rides to restaurants and guest houses, with the National Trust-protected Leas running along three miles of clifftop. Hospitality buyers here are assessed on trading accounts as well as the building's value.

  • Riverside and Tyne Dock

    The three miles of river frontage carry the town's port-related, ship repair and engineering activity, with Tyne Dock among the Metro stations on this side of town. Workshops and yards by the river suit marine and industrial firms that need water or port access for their work.

  • Westoe and Harton

    Westoe village is a street of Grade I and Grade II listed Georgian and Victorian houses built by coal and shipping business leaders, now absorbed into the town along with Harton. Professional practices and small offices sometimes occupy buildings in these established areas, where listed status affects any alterations.

  • Marsden and Cleadon Hills

    To the south-east, Marsden Bay is home to Marsden Rock and the Grotto, a pub and restaurant set in the cliffs, and one of the largest seabird colonies in Britain. The town slopes up to Cleadon Hills. Leisure and hospitality businesses here depend heavily on visitors, which lenders will reflect in their assessment.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: South Tyneside Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Tyne and Wear

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in South Shields: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage for a guest house or cafe on the South Shields seafront?

Yes, through lenders that finance trading businesses. They will want accounts showing how the business trades through the year, and typically lend up to 70 to 75% of the value.

Is a shop with a flat above in South Shields treated as commercial?

When a limited company buys it to trade from, yes: it is semi-commercial, indicatively 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close relative will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it on.

Which council deals with planning in South Shields?

South Shields is in the South Tyneside metropolitan borough, so its borough council is the planning authority. Check the permitted use before you buy, particularly for food, drink and leisure uses.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in South Shields?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.