Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Blyth business premises

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Blyth, Northumberland

We arrange loans for trading companies buying or refinancing the units, yards and shops they work from in Blyth, from the quayside to the new Northumberland Line stations.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Blyth is an industrial port town on the Northumberland coast, south of the River Blyth, with a population of 39,731 at the 2021 census. Coal mining and shipbuilding built it and have largely gone, but the port remains a major industry and the town has been regenerating since the early 1990s. For a local company that rents its workshop, yard or shop, buying the building is a way to fix its costs and own the asset.

We are Business Mortgages Broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in Blyth and across Northumberland. We are a broker, not a lender, and this is commercial finance for business premises, not a residential mortgage.

Owner-occupier finance for firms around the Port of Blyth

The Port of Blyth handles over 1.5 million tonnes of cargo a year. Its main trades are forest products such as paper, pulp and timber, unitised cargo in containers and RoRo, and imported materials for aluminium production, plus stones and metals. A twice weekly container service runs to Moerdijk, near Rotterdam. The port is a trust port run by Blyth Harbour Commission, with no shareholders, so any surplus is reinvested in the port.

Energy is the other strand. The National Renewable Energy Centre (Narec) has been based at Eddie Ferguson House by the Quayside since 2002, developing and testing low-carbon energy technology, and a five-turbine offshore wind farm was commissioned in 2017.

The owner-occupiers this creates are the smaller firms nearby: marine engineers, fabricators, haulage and storage operators, and contractors serving the energy sector. Lenders treat an established engineering or logistics company buying its own unit as mainstream, though specialist buildings with heavy cranes or quayside frontage may need a valuer with port experience.

Local business base

Port trades, fishing and engineering around Blyth

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Northumberland local authority area.

13,790business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
2,195employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Blyth against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing13.5% 3.0x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.5%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11%
  • Retail8.9%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.3% 1.2x UK
  • Business support services7.1%
  • Health and social care5.8%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.4%
  • Personal and other services4.1%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBlyth shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing1,86013.5%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,59011.5%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical1,51511%13.9%
Retail1,2358.9%9.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,0107.3%6.2%
Business support services9757.1%8.2%
Health and social care8005.8%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering6104.4%4.3%
Personal and other services5704.1%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.8xforestry85 businesses
  • 3.5xfishing and aquaculture60 businesses
  • 3.0xfarming1,715 businesses
  • 2.3xhotels and accommodation265 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The figures below cover the whole Northumberland council area, 13,790 business units, but several trades connect closely to Blyth's harbour. Fishing and aquaculture run at 3.55 times the UK share, and manufacturing and engineering make up 4.4% of firms. Construction accounts for 11.5%, many of them small contractors.

Blyth firms buying premises are typically looking for a workshop or yard near the port or the riverside estates. Lenders will look at turnover and contract history, and for marine businesses, at how specialist the building is.

How a commercial property loan works in the Blyth area

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, up to 80% for strong cases, over 5 to 25 years. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. The lender takes a first legal charge, registered at HM Land Registry, and normally a director's guarantee.

Stamp Duty Land Tax on non-residential property is 0% to £150,000, 2% on the slice from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above that (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Our commercial stamp duty guide covers leases and VAT.

Illustrative example. A marine engineering company buys a £300,000 workshop near the quayside. A 75% loan is £225,000, leaving a £75,000 deposit, and SDLT comes to £4,500, so around £79,500 in cash plus fees is needed.

Commercial property

Industrial units across Northumberland up 17.3% since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Northumberland council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse3,590properties on the rating listUp 17.3% since 2016Average rateable value £19,500factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,620properties on the rating listUp 5.2% since 2016Average rateable value £9,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,630properties on the rating listDown 3% since 2016Average rateable value £20,800shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial6,520properties on the rating listUp 29.4% since 2016Average rateable value £18,400pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Blyth's riverside estates, from Blyth Riverside to West Sleekburn

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Blyth, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Blyth Riverside Industrial EstateBlyth
  • Blyth Riverside Business ParkBlyth NE24 5TG
  • Coniston Court Blyth Industrial EstateBlyth NE24 4RP
  • Riverside Business ParkBlyth NE24 4RP
  • Combois Industrial EstateFoster Terrace, Blyth NE24 1RJ
  • West Sleekburn Industrial EstateBedlington NE62 5XE
  • North Seaton Industrial EstateAshington NE63 0YB
  • Unit 1 North Seaton Industrial Estate2 Freeman Way, Ashington NE63 0YB
  • Jubilee Industrial EstateAshington NE63 8UB
  • Benton Lane Industrial EstateChoppington NE62 5JF

Across Northumberland, industrial stock rose from 3,060 to 3,590 units, up 17.3%, with an average rateable value of £19,500. Office numbers rose 5.2% to 1,620. Shops fell 3% to 2,630. More industrial supply means more choice for engineering and trade firms in Blyth, and more recent transactions for a valuer to use.

Refinancing premises in Blyth town centre as it regenerates

The town centre is changing. The Keel Row Shopping Centre, opened in 1991, brought high street retailers to Blyth and closed in 2024 as part of the council's Energising Blyth initiative, and the market place has been redeveloped to attract investment. Shops, cafes and offices with flats above are semi-commercial buildings, and our semi-commercial premises page explains how lenders treat them, indicatively at 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Transport has improved too. Until 2025 Blyth had no passenger rail service; the reopened Northumberland Line now serves Blyth Bebside and Newsham stations with two trains an hour each way. The A189 Spine Road links to the A19 and A1. Better access helps a valuer and a lender see demand for a building.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Blyth districts and neighbouring places we cover

  • Quayside and the port

    The redeveloped quayside, with its sculpture to local industry, sits beside the working port and Narec's base at Eddie Ferguson House. Workshops and yards nearby suit marine, engineering and energy contractors who need to be close to cargo handling and the river. Lenders will look carefully at building condition and access for heavy vehicles.

  • Town centre and market place

    The centre is going through the Energising Blyth programme after the Keel Row Shopping Centre closed in 2024, with a redeveloped market place and the bus station at Post Office Square. Independent retailers, cafes and service businesses buying freehold shops here are typical cases, often with upper floors in other uses.

  • Cowpen, Bebside and Newsham

    These suburbs have origins older than the town itself, and most of their buildings date from the 19th and 20th centuries. Blyth Bebside and Newsham now have stations on the Northumberland Line. Local parades, garages and small trade premises here are the kind of owner-occupied property that a straightforward business mortgage covers.

  • Seaton Delaval and New Hartley

    South of the town, Seaton Delaval is home to a Procter & Gamble factory and is a stop on the Northumberland Line towards Newcastle. Companies serving that site and the wider south-east Northumberland industrial belt often look for units on this side of Blyth, closer to North Tyneside and the A19.

  • Cambois, East Sleekburn and North Blyth

    On the north side of the river, these villages face the town and its port. Blyth was confirmed in December 2020 as the location for a Britishvolt battery plant, a scheme later replaced by data centre proposals, which shows the scale of industrial land in the wider area. Owner-occupiers in the villages are mostly small industrial and yard-based firms.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Northumberland County Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Northumberland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Blyth: questions

Can I buy a unit near the Port of Blyth with a business mortgage?

Yes, if your company trades from it. Lenders treat an established firm buying its own workshop or yard as an owner-occupier case. Expect to put down 25 to 30% plus SDLT and fees.

Will the town centre changes in Blyth affect a lender's view of a shop?

The valuer will consider local demand and vacancy when valuing a retail unit. A regenerating centre can help, but the lender's decision rests mainly on your accounts and the building itself.

Who handles planning in Blyth?

Northumberland County Council, the unitary authority for the county. If you plan to change how a building is used, check the planning position before you apply for finance.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Blyth?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.