Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Peterborough premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in the City of Peterborough

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies buying the building they work from in Peterborough, from distribution sheds and environmental-sector workshops to offices and shops around Cathedral Square.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Peterborough is a cathedral city on the River Nene, 74 miles north of London, in the City of Peterborough district of Cambridgeshire. The 2021 census counted 192,178 people in the urban area, and Peterborough City Council estimated the wider district at 219,510 in 2023. The city grew quickly after the railway arrived in the 19th century, became known for brickworks and engineering, and was designated a new town in the 1960s. Wikipedia names financial services and distribution as its main economic sectors today.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they operate from in and around Peterborough, and we never lend. It is commercial finance on a business's own building, not a residential mortgage, and each case goes to the lenders whose criteria match it.

Distribution, finance and green business: owner-occupier mortgages in Peterborough, Cambs

Figures for 1995 to 2004 showed Peterborough as the most successful economy among the East of England's unitary authorities, growing faster than the regional average. The city also has the UK's largest cluster of environmental businesses, a legacy of its 1994 decision to become an environment city. Large distribution centres moved in, including Tesco and Debenhams, and the £140 million Gateway warehouse and distribution park was planned to add 2,500 jobs.

So the owner-occupiers we hear from here are often logistics operators, wholesalers and e-commerce businesses wanting warehouses with yards, environmental and recycling firms needing workshops and processing sheds, and financial and professional firms buying offices. Our owner-occupier mortgage page explains how lenders assess a company buying the building it uses.

Local business base

Couriers, car dealers and depots in Peterborough, East of England

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

9,655business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
1,545employ 10 to 249 people
65employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Peterborough against the UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage13.3% 3.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.7%
  • Professional, scientific and technical9.8%
  • Retail9.7%
  • Business support services7.5%
  • Health and social care6.1%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.7%
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair5.5% 1.9x UK
  • Property5%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesPeterborough shareUK share
Transport, logistics and storage1,28513.3%4.2%
Construction and building trades1,03510.7%12.4%
Professional, scientific and technical9459.8%14%
Retail9359.7%9.3%
Business support services7207.5%8.2%
Health and social care5906.1%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5455.7%6.3%
Motor trade and vehicle repair5355.5%2.9%
Property4805%4.5%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 4.0xpostal and courier services460 businesses
  • 3.4xroad haulage and land transport695 businesses
  • 1.9xmotor trade and vehicle repair535 businesses
  • 1.6xwarehousing and logistics120 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Peterborough is one of England's logistics hubs. Transport, logistics and storage firms make up 13.3% of its 9,655 business units, more than three times the UK share, with couriers at 4.05 times and road haulage at 3.37 times. Motor trade and vehicle repair accounts for 5.5% of firms against 2.9% nationally.

For a courier firm or dealer buying a site, lenders look closely at access and the condition of hardstanding. A profitable operator with a modern unit on a recognised estate is likely to sit at the keener end of owner-occupier terms.

East Coast Main Line and the Fen edge: premises finance in Peterborough, England

Peterborough station is a principal stop on the East Coast Main Line, 45 to 50 minutes from central London, with LNER trains to Edinburgh roughly every 20 minutes. It is also the northern terminus of Thameslink services through London to Gatwick and Brighton, and a junction for East Midlands Railway, CrossCountry and Greater Anglia routes to Nottingham, Birmingham, Cambridge, Stansted and Ipswich. The 2001 census found 30,358 people commuting into the city to work, a sign of how far its catchment reaches.

The city calls itself the Gateway to the Fens, and the land around it is flat and in places below sea level. Valuers will consider drainage and flood risk on low-lying sites, and lenders generally prefer standard warehouse and industrial buildings that suit a wide range of occupiers. A company that needs to complete quickly on a unit before the long-term loan is ready can use business premises bridging, at indicative rates of 0.70 to 0.95% a month, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Commercial property

Peterborough industrial and specialist premises growing

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,930properties on the rating listUp 12.2% since 2016Average rateable value £57,800factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,400properties on the rating listUp 8.5% since 2016Average rateable value £24,900offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,440properties on the rating listUnchanged since 2016Average rateable value £34,600shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,580properties on the rating listUp 24.4% since 2016Average rateable value £49,800pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Peterborough units from Saville Road to Saracen Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Peterborough, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Wharf Road Industrial EstateWoodston, Peterborough PE2 9PS
  • Carr Road Industrial EstatePeterborough PE1 5YA
  • Fenlake Business ParkPeterborough PE1 5BQ
  • Aston Business ParkShrewsbury Ave, Peterborough PE2 7BF
  • Lindum Business ParkPeterborough PE1 5PP
  • Eastern Industrial EstatePeterborough PE1 5YS
  • Saracen Business ParkSaracen Wy, Saracen Way, Peterborough PE1 5WS
  • Saville Road Industrial EstatePeterborough PE3 7PR
  • Barnack Business ParkSabre Way, Peterborough PE1 5EJ
  • Reynolds Business ParkPeterborough PE1 5EL
  • Rutland Business ParkPeterborough PE1 5WA
  • Unit Lime Square Industrial EstatePeterborough PE3 7PR

Industrial premises in Peterborough rose 12.2% to 1,930, with an average rateable value of £57,800. The other category, which covers hotels, leisure and specialist buildings, grew 24.4% to 1,580. Shops held at 1,440. A buyer of a modern unit will find the valuer has strong local evidence, though large distribution buildings can skew area averages upward.

What does a commercial property loan in Peterborough, Cambridgeshire cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. HMRC's SDLT on non-residential property is 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy.

Illustrative example. A wholesaler buys a freehold warehouse for £1,000,000. A 75% loan is £750,000 and the deposit £250,000. SDLT on £1,000,000 is £39,500, so the business needs about £289,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. The slices are explained in our stamp duty on commercial property guide.

Peterborough City Council is a unitary authority and holds the planning records. The lender's solicitor checks the lawful use, and the lender registers a first legal charge at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. The rest of the county is on our Cambridgeshire premises finance page.

Peterborough business areas and nearby places

  • City centre and Cathedral Square

    The square in front of Peterborough Cathedral is the centre of the city's retail and civic life, and the council's 2003 city-centre plan aimed to add retail, leisure, hotel and office jobs. Shops, cafes, professional offices and hospitality businesses are the typical owner-occupiers, often in buildings with upper floors.

  • Gateway distribution park

    The £140 million Gateway warehouse and distribution park was planned to bring 2,500 jobs to the city. Logistics and distribution businesses, along with their suppliers and transport firms, are the kind of companies that buy warehouses and yards in parks like this, where buildings are designed for broad occupier demand.

  • River Nene corridor

    The Nene runs through the city centre and was navigable from Wisbech to Northampton by 1761; the Nene Viaduct carries the railway over it. Older industrial and commercial sites along the river suit workshops, trade counters and leisure businesses, with flood risk a standard part of the valuation.

  • Ely

    The cathedral city of Ely lies 24 miles east-south-east across the Fens and is linked to Peterborough by rail. Companies there and in the villages between often look at Peterborough for larger industrial space, while buying smaller shops, offices and units in Ely itself.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Peterborough City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Cambridgeshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Peterborough: questions

Can a logistics company get a commercial mortgage for a warehouse in Peterborough?

Yes. A modern warehouse with good road access and yard space is a familiar asset for lenders. They will value the building, read two or three years of accounts and confirm the company can meet repayments comfortably.

Do lenders fund recycling or environmental-sector premises in Peterborough?

Many will, although sites with waste or processing permits can be valued more cautiously, and environmental reports may be needed. A building that could revert to general industrial use is easier to finance.

Who is the planning authority for business premises in Peterborough?

Peterborough City Council, which is a unitary authority separate from the district councils in the rest of Cambridgeshire. Your solicitor will check the planning history of the site before the lender releases funds.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Peterborough?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.