Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Kettering premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Kettering, Northamptonshire

Kettering's economy now runs on service and distribution. We arrange the long-term loans that let companies here own their warehouse, office or shop instead of renting it.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Kettering is a market and industrial town in the North Northamptonshire district, west of the River Ise and about 15 miles north-east of Northampton. Its population was 63,150 at the 2021 census. Boots and shoes built the town; the railway brought engineering and clothing, and Aquascutum opened its first factory here in 1909. Today, according to Wikipedia, its economy rests on service and distribution industries because of its central location and transport links.

We are a commercial finance broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies in Kettering that want to buy or refinance the building they trade from. We do not lend, and this is finance for a trading company's premises, not a mortgage on a home.

Which businesses buy premises with a commercial property loan in Kettering, UK?

The firms Wikipedia names here are a useful cross-section: Weetabix, Aryzta, Pegasus Software, RCI Europe, Timsons Ltd and Morrisons Distribution, plus Wicksteed Playscapes, said to be the world's oldest-known playground maker. Behind them is a long tail of smaller engineering, food, software and logistics businesses, and it is those smaller companies that most often buy their own premises.

Distribution is the dominant theme. Many large warehouses have been built around the town, and Kettering Business Park, developed by Buccleuch Property on the A43 and A6003 on the north side, adds office buildings and a leisure element. A trading company buying a unit there, or a smaller warehouse elsewhere in town, will find that lenders value modern, flexible space well. In the centre, the Heritage Quarter and the 'Cornerstone' initiative led by North Northamptonshire Council and SEMLEP aim to revitalise the library, gallery and museum area, which matters to shops and hospitality businesses nearby.

Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains how lenders assess a company that occupies its own building.

Local business base

Who runs a business in Kettering and North Northants

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the North Northamptonshire local authority area.

17,005business premises (local units)
86%employ fewer than 10 people
2,380employ 10 to 249 people
55employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Kettering against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.4%
  • Arts, sport and leisure10.5% 3.5x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.4%
  • Retail7.9%
  • Transport, logistics and storage7.8% 1.9x UK
  • Business support services7.4%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.6% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care4.8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesKettering shareUK share
Construction and building trades2,27513.4%12.5%
Arts, sport and leisure1,78010.5%3%
Professional, scientific and technical1,77010.4%13.9%
Retail1,3357.9%9.4%
Transport, logistics and storage1,3207.8%4.2%
Business support services1,2557.4%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering9505.6%4.3%
Health and social care8104.8%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs7904.6%6.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 6.7xsport and leisure1,645 businesses
  • 2.2xrubber and plastics65 businesses
  • 2.0xroad haulage and land transport740 businesses
  • 2.0xmotor vehicles and parts40 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Kettering's figures are counted across North Northamptonshire, a district of 17,005 business units. Builders are the largest group, at 13.4% of firms, and motor trade and vehicle repair reaches 4.6% against 3% nationally. Arts, sport and leisure registrations are unusually high, at 10.5% of firms, more than three times the UK share.

Small firms dominate, with micro businesses at 86% of the total and 2,380 small and medium employers. That makes Kettering a market of modest freehold units and shops, where a profitable owner-managed company can often borrow in the 6.0 to 7.5% owner-occupier band.

How the A14 and A43 affect premises finance in the Kettering area

The A14 skirts the west and south of the town, linking it to the A45, the M1 and the M6. The A43 runs to Corby and Northampton, the A6003 to Corby, the A509 to Wellingborough and the A6 to Rushden and Bedford. For a logistics or wholesale business, that network is the reason to be in Kettering at all.

Lenders take the same view. A unit with quick access to an A14 junction is easier to re-let or sell if the occupier fails, so it tends to support a better valuation and a smoother credit decision. Buildings on narrower town-centre streets can still be financed, but the lender will look harder at your own trading figures.

Commercial property

Kettering premises: new sheds, more offices, steady shops

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the North Northamptonshire council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse5,210properties on the rating listUp 52.8% since 2016Average rateable value £48,600factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,760properties on the rating listUp 24.8% since 2016Average rateable value £10,100offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,380properties on the rating listUp 5.8% since 2016Average rateable value £24,600shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,550properties on the rating listUp 8.1% since 2016Average rateable value £33,100pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Kettering units around Pytchley Lodge and Telford Way

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Kettering, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Pytchley Lodge Industrial EstateKettering NN15 6JQ
  • Pytchley Ldg Industrial EstateKettering NN15 6JQ
  • Pytchley Lodge Road Industrial EstateKettering NN15 6JQ
  • Pytchley Business ParkKettering NN15 6NL
  • Cunliffe Drive Industrial EstateKettering NN16 8LD
  • Kettering Business ParkKettering
  • Northfield Avenue Industrial EstateKettering NN16 9HU
  • Telford Way Industrial EstateKettering
  • Telford House Telford Way Industrial EstateKettering NN16 8UN
  • Henson Park Industrial EstateKettering NN16 8PX
  • Symmetry Industrial ParkKettering NN14 1HQ
  • North Business ParkKettering NN14 1QF

Across North Northamptonshire the total number of rated premises rose from 9,430 to 11,900, up 26.2%. Shops grew more slowly, up 5.8% to 2,380, and carry an average rateable value of £24,600. Offices are inexpensive, at £10,100 on average. For a Kettering firm buying a high street shop or small office, the valuer will look at local evidence rather than the big distribution units that drive the district totals.

Costs of buying business property in Kettering, Northants

Indicative owner-occupier rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, with 70 to 75% loan to value typical and terms of 5 to 25 years. The deposit, legal fees, valuation and Stamp Duty Land Tax come from the business.

Illustrative example. A distribution company buys a £800,000 warehouse near the A14. A 75% loan is £600,000, leaving a £200,000 deposit. At HMRC's non-residential rates (0% up to £150,000, 2% on the next £100,000, 5% above £250,000; rates as at October 2026, check the current rates before you buy), the SDLT is £29,500. See our costs page for fees, and our Northamptonshire page for the wider county.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Where Kettering companies buy their business premises

  • Kettering Business Park

    On the north side of the town at the A43 and A6003, Kettering Business Park is a Buccleuch Property development with new office buildings, a leisure sector and a hotel. It is the obvious first look for professional and service firms wanting modern owned offices, and its road access suits companies with staff travelling from across the county.

  • Town centre and Heritage Quarter

    The Heritage Quarter holds the Manor House Museum and the Alfred East Gallery, and the Horsemarket bus interchange serves the centre. Retailers, cafes and service businesses buy shops and small offices here, and the Cornerstone regeneration scheme is aimed at making this part of town busier.

  • Burton Latimer

    South-east of Kettering on the A6 and bus route 48, Burton Latimer is home to Weetabix. Suppliers, packaging firms and hauliers around the cereal maker look for industrial and storage space close to the A14 rather than town-centre premises.

  • Rothwell and Desborough

    These two charter towns lie north-west of Kettering, linked by routes 17, 18 and 19 towards Market Harborough and Corby. Smaller manufacturers and trade businesses here often want a modest workshop or yard, where owning rather than renting gives them control over a building they may adapt.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: North Northamptonshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Northamptonshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Kettering: questions

Can I get a business mortgage for a warehouse near the A14 at Kettering?

Yes, if your company will occupy it. Warehouses in good locations are among the easier buildings for lenders to value. Expect a loan of around 70 to 75% of the valuation, with the lender checking that your profits comfortably cover the repayments.

Do lenders finance offices on Kettering Business Park?

They do, for companies that occupy them. Lenders look at the building's quality, the length of any service charge or estate obligations and your accounts. Newer, flexible office space usually values well.

Who checks planning use for premises in Kettering?

North Northamptonshire Council is the planning authority. Your solicitor will check that the building's current use is lawful, because a lender will not complete on a property with an unresolved planning problem.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Kettering?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.