Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Scunthorpe premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire

Steel built Scunthorpe, but food, distribution and light engineering now trade alongside it. We arrange the loans that let those companies own their premises.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Scunthorpe is an industrial town and the administrative centre of North Lincolnshire, and the county's third most populous settlement after Lincoln and Grimsby, with 81,286 people in 2021. The town grew out of the iron industry in the mid-19th century, when middle Lias ironstone was found to the east, and steel-making there passed through British Steel, Corus and Tata Steel Europe before British Steel Limited entered insolvency in May 2019.

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance their own premises in Scunthorpe. We are a broker, never a lender, and the loans are secured on the commercial property a business occupies, so this is not residential lending. The Lincolnshire overview covers the rest of the county.

Beyond steel: who buys premises with a commercial property loan in Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire?

Wikipedia describes Scunthorpe as a near monotown in the steel era, but the list of other employers is long. 2 Sisters Food Group runs a large chicken processing plant, Key Country Foods produces meat products, The Sauce Company makes sauces and soups for caterers and supermarkets, and the old Riley's Crisps factory still makes Golden Wonder crisps. Ericsson Mobile Platforms produces circuit boards, and metal engineering and a BOC plant are linked to the steelworks. Many other firms are in manufacturing and light engineering.

That mix produces a steady demand for industrial units, workshops and food-grade buildings. Smaller engineering and fabrication firms that once depended on the steelworks often want to own a workshop so they control their costs. Lenders will look at how dependent a business is on a single customer, which matters in a town with Scunthorpe's history. Our business mortgage page explains what they assess.

Local business base

Haulage, machinery repair and garages across North Lincolnshire

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the North Lincolnshire local authority area.

6,925business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
1,110employ 10 to 249 people
25employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Scunthorpe against the UK
  • Construction and building trades12.3%
  • Transport, logistics and storage9.9% 2.4x UK
  • Retail9.2%
  • Professional, scientific and technical9.1%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.7%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing6.4% 1.4x UK
  • Business support services6.3%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.9% 1.4x UK
  • Health and social care5.7%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesScunthorpe shareUK share
Construction and building trades85012.3%12.6%
Transport, logistics and storage6859.9%4.2%
Retail6359.2%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical6309.1%14%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4656.7%6.2%
Farming, forestry and fishing4456.4%4.4%
Business support services4406.3%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering4105.9%4.3%
Health and social care3955.7%5.6%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.9xroad haulage and land transport425 businesses
  • 2.1xsport and leisure215 businesses
  • 2.0xmachinery repair and installation70 businesses
  • 1.9xwarehousing and logistics105 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Steel still shapes the supply chain here, but the business count tells a wider story. Transport, logistics and storage firms make up 9.9% of North Lincolnshire's 6,925 business units, well over twice the 4.2% UK share, with road haulage at 2.87 times the national rate. Machinery repair and installation runs at 1.97 times, and motor trade and vehicle repair at 5.3% of firms against 3% nationally.

Those are firms that need yards, workshops and parking, and a lender buying into their premises will look hard at access to the M180 and how the site would suit another operator.

Foxhills, the M180 and owner-occupier mortgages in the Scunthorpe area

The Foxhills Industrial Park, north of the A1077 northern bypass, is home to many distribution companies, including the UK headquarters of Nisa, and to a 500,000 square foot Wren Kitchens factory. It shows the scale of space available, and the kind of estate where a growing distributor or manufacturer might buy its own unit.

Road access is good for a Lincolnshire town. The M180 passes four miles south and connects through the M181 and the A1077M, and Humberside Airport is a short drive east. Scunthorpe station on the South TransPennine Line has services to Cleethorpes, Doncaster and Liverpool Lime Street. For a lender, a unit near the motorway spur is easier to re-let, which supports the valuation.

Commercial property

Big industrial buildings dominate Scunthorpe's rating list

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the North Lincolnshire council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,120properties on the rating listUp 11% since 2016Average rateable value £56,500factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices560properties on the rating listUp 9.8% since 2016Average rateable value £8,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,440properties on the rating listUp 0.7% since 2016Average rateable value £19,200shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,670properties on the rating listUp 3.1% since 2016Average rateable value £47,600pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Scunthorpe units on Queensway, Midland and Sawcliffe estates

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Scunthorpe, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Midland Industrial EstateScunthorpe DN16 1UW
  • Dunlop Way Queensway Industrial EstateScunthorpe DN16 3RN
  • Queensway Industrial EstateScunthorpe DN16 3RN
  • Queensbury Industrial EstateScunthorpe DN16 3RN
  • Queensway Business CentreScunthorpe DN16 3RN
  • Parkway Business ParkScunthorpe DN15 8XF
  • Sawcliffe Industrial ParkScunthorpe DN15 8RF
  • Berkeley Business CentreDoncaster Rd, Scunthorpe DN15 7DQ
  • Gallagher Retail ParkScunthorpe DN15 8TE
  • Southpark Industrial EstateScunthorpe DN17 2AX
  • Skippingdale Industrial EstateScunthorpe DN15 8NJ
  • Foxhills Industrial EstateScunthorpe DN15 8QZ

Industrial premises in North Lincolnshire average a rateable value of £56,500, the highest of any type, and their number rose 11% to 2,120. Offices are small and cheap by comparison, averaging £8,500. Shops barely moved, up 0.7%. For an engineering or haulage firm buying a substantial building, the valuer will draw on a deep pool of large industrial comparables in the area.

Deposits, tax and terms for business property finance in Scunthorpe, UK

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically go to 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Terms run from 5 to 25 years, and arrangement fees are typically 1 to 2% of the loan.

Illustrative example. A light engineering firm buys a workshop for £250,000. A 75% loan is £187,500 and the deposit £62,500. Under HMRC's non-residential SDLT rates of 0% on the first £150,000 and 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy), the tax is £2,000. Our costs page sets out the other fees.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Scunthorpe suburbs and estates for premises buyers

  • Foxhills Industrial Park

    North of the A1077 northern bypass, Foxhills is the town's main distribution and manufacturing estate, with the Nisa headquarters and the Wren Kitchens factory among its occupiers. Smaller distributors, suppliers and trade businesses buying their first owned unit often look here.

  • Ashby

    Ashby is one of Scunthorpe's notable suburbs, with its own shopping streets. Local service businesses such as cafes, takeaways, salons and pharmacies buy shops here, and those with a flat above are financed as semi-commercial property.

  • Frodingham

    Frodingham gave its name to the Appleby-Frodingham Steel Company, one of the three works that consolidated in the early 20th century. Engineering and metals businesses tied to the steel industry are typical buyers of workshops and yards in this part of town.

  • Crosby

    Crosby, another of the named suburbs, sits close to the town centre. Its mix of older streets and local parades suits small owner-occupiers, from trades to community health services, wanting premises near the people they serve.

  • Bottesford and Yaddlethorpe

    Bottesford is a town in its own right that forms part of Scunthorpe's built-up area, with Yaddlethorpe beside it to the south. Nurseries, clinics and convenience retailers serving these residential areas buy premises here.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: North Lincolnshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Lincolnshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Scunthorpe: questions

Will lenders fund premises for a Scunthorpe business that supplies the steelworks?

They can, but they will look at customer concentration. If most of your income comes from one customer, expect questions about contracts and resilience, and possibly a lower loan to value.

Can I buy a unit on Foxhills Industrial Park with a business mortgage?

Yes, if your company will occupy it. The lender will value the unit, review your accounts and check any estate service charges. Modern units on established estates usually value well.

How much deposit does a Scunthorpe company need?

Typically 25 to 30% of the price, plus stamp duty, legal fees, valuation and the arrangement fee. Strong trading cases can sometimes borrow up to 80%.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Scunthorpe?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.