Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Loughborough premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for firms in Loughborough, Leicestershire

We arrange long-term finance for Loughborough companies that want to buy the building they trade from, whether that is a workshop near the station or a shop on the Market Place.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Loughborough is the second-largest settlement in Leicestershire and the administrative centre of Charnwood, a market and university town close to the Nottinghamshire border and within reach of Leicester, Nottingham and Derby. Its industrial identity is unusually specific: John Taylor Bellfounders, the world's largest and the UK's only bell foundry, still casts here, and Brush Traction builds railway locomotives next to the Midland railway station. Loughborough University adds an Engineering Innovation Centre and a centre for low-carbon and fuel cell technology.

Business Mortgages Broker arranges commercial mortgages for trading companies across the town. We are a broker, not a lender, and we put forward only lenders whose criteria suit your accounts and your building. The loan is secured on premises your company occupies and is not a residential mortgage.

Owner-occupier mortgages for engineering and research firms in Loughborough, England

The university's engineering departments, and the apprenticeships that local firms run with them, sustain a cluster of small engineering, design and technology companies. Many start in rented space or incubators, then look to buy a unit once they have a few years of accounts behind them.

Lenders look for a trading record and profits that cover the repayments with room to spare. A young company with strong growth but only two years of figures may need a larger deposit. Workshops with general industrial use are straightforward to value; heavily adapted test or laboratory space is valued more cautiously. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains the assessment in more detail.

Local business base

Machinery makers and consultancies around Loughborough

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Charnwood local authority area.

7,665business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
1,190employ 10 to 249 people
25employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Loughborough against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical14.1%
  • Construction and building trades12.9%
  • Retail9.2%
  • Business support services6.8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.5%
  • Health and social care6.1%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.9% 1.4x UK
  • Information and communication5%
  • Property4.9%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesLoughborough shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical1,08014.1%14%
Construction and building trades99012.9%12.5%
Retail7059.2%9.4%
Business support services5206.8%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4956.5%6.3%
Health and social care4656.1%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering4555.9%4.2%
Information and communication3855%6.1%
Property3754.9%4.5%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.3xmachinery manufacturing40 businesses
  • 1.4xfabricated metal products75 businesses
  • 1.4xmachinery repair and installation55 businesses
  • 1.4xsport and leisure150 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Charnwood's 7,665 business units lean towards technical work. Professional, scientific and technical firms make up 14.1% of the total, machinery manufacturers run at 2.25 times the UK share, and fabricators and repair engineers both sit at 1.4 times. Sports and recreation businesses are above average too, at 1.36 times, which fits a town known for its university sports facilities.

An engineering firm buying its own unit is assessed on profit and the building's resale appeal. A gym or sports venue is often treated more like a trading business, with closer attention paid to turnover and membership income.

Buying a shop or office in the Loughborough town centre

The pedestrianised Market Place and Market Street are the centre of the shopping area, with several art deco buildings, a large outdoor market every Thursday and Saturday, and a monthly farmers' market. A market was first recorded here in 1221. The Rushes shopping centre, on the site of the old bus station, holds national chains and is linked to the centre by Churchgate and Churchgate Mews, where independent shops trade. Pedestrianisation was completed in November 2014 to support town-centre trade.

Retailers, cafés and professional firms buying here often take period buildings with upper floors. If a director or close relative will live in a flat above, the loan may be regulated. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Commercial property

Charnwood's office stock grows by a third

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Charnwood council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,690properties on the rating listUp 5% since 2016Average rateable value £33,200factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices820properties on the rating listUp 32.3% since 2016Average rateable value £19,200offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,270properties on the rating listUnchanged since 2016Average rateable value £22,600shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,140properties on the rating listUp 1.8% since 2016Average rateable value £41,000pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Loughborough units from Charnwood Business Park to Meadow Lane

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Loughborough, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Little Moor Lane Industrial EstateLoughborough LE11 1SF
  • Meadow Lane Industrial EstateLoughborough LE11 1JP
  • Ark Business CentreLoughborough LE11 1JP
  • Oaks Industrial EstateFestival Dr, Loughborough LE11 5XN
  • Windmill Road Industrial EstateWindmill Rd, Loughborough LE11 1RA
  • Falcon Business ParkLoughborough LE11 1HL
  • Charnwood Business ParkLoughborough LE11 1LE
  • Castle Business ParkLoughborough LE11 5GW
  • Beazer Industrial EstateLoughborough LE11 5TR
  • Swingbridge Industrial EstateLoughborough LE11 5JF
  • Loughborough University Science and Enterprise ParkLoughborough LE11 3QF
  • Clear View Business ParkQuorn, Loughborough LE12 8XG

Office entries on the Charnwood rating list rose from 620 to 820, up 32.3%, while retail stayed at 1,270 and industrial grew 5%. The average office rateable value is £19,200 and industrial units average £33,200. A consultancy or tech firm buying a suite has more choice than ten years ago, and a valuer has a better spread of comparable offices to look at.

Commercial property loan costs for businesses in Charnwood

Indicative pricing for owner-occupiers is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, at 70 to 75% loan to value over 5 to 25 years. The lender registers a first legal charge at HM Land Registry and usually asks for directors' guarantees.

Illustrative example. A Loughborough design engineering firm buys a freehold workshop for £300,000. A 75% loan is £225,000, so the deposit is £75,000. Stamp Duty Land Tax at HMRC non-residential rates comes to 2% of £100,000 (£2,000) plus 5% of £50,000 (£2,500), so £4,500, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy. Our costs page covers legal and valuation fees.

Loughborough station is on the Midland Main Line, with half-hourly trains to London St Pancras and services to Nottingham, Sheffield, Leicester and Lincoln, which helps firms that recruit or sell beyond the town. For the rest of the county, see our Leicestershire business mortgages page.

Loughborough business areas we cover

  • Market Place and Market Street

    The pedestrianised heart of the town, with art deco buildings, including the one that houses the Odeon, and the twice-weekly outdoor market. Shops, cafés and service businesses buying here want footfall and a prominent frontage, and lenders value that position.

  • Churchgate and Churchgate Mews

    The link between The Rushes and the town centre, with Churchgate Mews known for independent shops. Smaller retail and studio units suit owner-occupiers buying their first building on a modest budget.

  • The Rushes

    A shopping centre built on the former bus station and occupied by national chains. Neighbouring commercial buildings attract retailers and service firms that benefit from the centre's footfall.

  • Eastern Gateway

    A £20 million development completed in 2013 around the railway station, with a new road and housing. Being close to the station and to Brush Traction makes the area relevant for engineering suppliers and office-based firms.

  • Baxter Gate

    Site of the former General Hospital, redeveloped in 2016 as a cinema complex with restaurants; the cinema closed in 2024. Hospitality and leisure operators looking for town-centre premises keep an eye on space here.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Charnwood Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Leicestershire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Loughborough: questions

Can a university spin-out in Loughborough get a business mortgage?

Yes, once it has a trading record and profits to support the loan. Lenders usually want at least two years of accounts, and grant or investment income alone is not enough to service the debt.

Will a lender fund an art deco or listed building on the Market Place?

Often, yes. Expect a specialist valuation and closer legal checks on repairs, and allow a little extra time.

Is Charnwood Borough Council the planning authority for Loughborough?

Yes. Loughborough is the administrative centre of Charnwood Borough Council, which handles planning for the town, including change-of-use applications.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Loughborough?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.