Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Chesterfield premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Chesterfield, Derbyshire

A market and industrial town between Sheffield and the M1, where coal has gone but manufacturing still punches above the national average. We help its trading companies own their buildings.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Chesterfield is a market and industrial town in Derbyshire, 24 miles north of Derby and 11 miles south of Sheffield, where the Rivers Rother and Hipper meet. The town had 76,402 people at the 2021 census and the wider Borough of Chesterfield 103,569. Its name comes from the Old English for a Roman fort and pasture, it holds a sizeable street market three days a week, and its best-known landmark is the crooked spire of the Church of St Mary and All Saints.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies in and around Chesterfield that want to buy the premises they trade from, or refinance a building they already own. This is commercial finance secured on a trading company's own workplace, not a residential mortgage, and we take each case to the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which Chesterfield, Derbyshire firms use an owner-occupier mortgage?

The town sits on an old coalfield. Between 1981 and 2002, 15,000 coal jobs were lost and every colliery closed, and the economy has moved from mining and heavy industry towards services. Big names have gone or shrunk: Markham and Co., which built tunnel boring machines including one used for the Channel Tunnel, Dema Glass, GKN and Trebor. Yet manufacturing employment, although down by a third since 1991, is still above the national average, and smaller firms now cluster on several industrial estates, the largest at Sheepbridge, home to Warren Insulations, Franke Sisons, Rhodes Group and Chesterfield Felt.

Those are the kinds of businesses that buy their own units: engineers, fabricators, packaging and materials firms, trade suppliers and distributors. Alongside them, the market town supports shops, cafés and professional offices. An owner-occupier mortgage is indicatively 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Local business base

Fabricators, garages and care homes: Chesterfield's trading mix

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

4,220business premises (local units)
79%employ fewer than 10 people
865employ 10 to 249 people
20employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Chesterfield against the UK
  • Construction and building trades12.6%
  • Retail10.9% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.7%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.7% 1.2x UK
  • Health and social care7.6% 1.4x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering7.5% 1.8x UK
  • Business support services7.2%
  • Wholesale5.5% 1.5x UK
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair5.1% 1.7x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesChesterfield shareUK share
Construction and building trades53012.6%12.6%
Retail46010.9%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical45010.7%13.9%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3257.7%6.2%
Health and social care3207.6%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering3157.5%4.3%
Business support services3057.2%8.1%
Wholesale2305.5%3.7%
Motor trade and vehicle repair2155.1%3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.9xfabricated metal products85 businesses
  • 2.2xresidential care100 businesses
  • 1.7xmotor trade and vehicle repair215 businesses
  • 1.5xpublic administration50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Chesterfield's 4,220 business units include an unusually large engineering contingent. Manufacturing makes up 7.5% of firms against 4.3% across the UK, and metal fabrication alone runs at 2.88 times the national share. Motor trade and vehicle repair, at 5.1%, is also well above the 3% UK figure. Garages and fabrication shops usually want a workshop unit with yard space, and a lender will weigh the trading accounts alongside how easily that unit would resell.

Residential care runs at more than twice the national rate. Care home purchases are assessed on occupancy and fee levels as well as on the building itself.

How do the M1 junctions and the A61 shape commercial property loans in the Chesterfield area?

The M1 runs to the east of the town, with three junctions serving it: junction 29 at Heath via the A617 dual carriageway, junction 29a at Markham Vale in Duckmanton via the A632, and junction 30 to the north via the A619. The A61 bisects the town north to south and runs as a dual carriageway into Sheffield, the A617 heads to Mansfield and the A619 leads west into the Peak District, which is why Chesterfield is sometimes called the "Gateway to the Peak".

That access is a strong point for a lender. A unit with quick motorway access has a broad pool of future occupiers, which supports its value. Former industrial sites have also been reused: the GKN site is being turned into a business park, and Markham's old offices on Hollis Lane became flats and serviced office suites. Where a building has mixed residential and commercial parts, see our page on semi-commercial premises.

Commercial property

Offices, workshops and shops on the Chesterfield rating list

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,650properties on the rating listUp 10% since 2016Average rateable value £25,600factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices880properties on the rating listUp 18.9% since 2016Average rateable value £12,700offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,020properties on the rating listUnchanged since 2016Average rateable value £25,000shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial850properties on the rating listUp 7.6% since 2016Average rateable value £35,800pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Where Chesterfield firms own premises: Tapton, Chatsworth, Storforth Lane

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Chesterfield, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Tapton Business ParkTapton, Chesterfield S41 7UP
  • Chatsworth Business ParkChesterfield S40 2AR
  • Tapton Park Innovation CentreChesterfield S41 0TZ
  • Warwick St Industrial EstateWarwick St, Chesterfield S40 2TT
  • Warwick Street Industrial EstateChesterfield S40 2TT
  • Storforth Lane Industrial EstateChesterfield S41 0QQ
  • Trading EstateChesterfield
  • Saturn Business ParkChesterfield S40 2WB
  • Turnoaks Business ParkMcGregor's Way, Chesterfield S40 2WB
  • Clarence Industrial EstateOld Whittington, Chesterfield S41 9AT
  • Foxwood Industrial ParkFoxwood Cl, Chesterfield S41 9RN
  • Dunston House Business CentreChesterfield S41 9QD

Office stock in the borough grew from 740 to 880 entries, up 18.9%, outpacing industrial growth of 10%. Retail held steady at 1,020 premises. The average industrial rateable value is £25,600 and the retail figure £25,000, so a typical Chesterfield workshop and a typical high street shop sit at a similar scale. Either way, most buyers here are financing a modest freehold rather than a large distribution building.

What does buying business property in Chesterfield, England cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, up to 80% for strong cases, over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees of around 1 to 2%. Chesterfield is in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies: HMRC charges 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 for non-residential property (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A precision engineering company buys a freehold industrial unit near the M1 for £850,000. A 75% loan is £637,500, leaving a £212,500 deposit. SDLT is £32,000, so the business needs about £244,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. The lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, usually with a debenture or directors' guarantee. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our Derbyshire business mortgages page for the rest of the county.

Chesterfield estates and districts where firms buy premises

  • Sheepbridge

    The largest of Chesterfield's industrial estates, home to Warren Insulations, Franke Sisons, Rhodes Group and Chesterfield Felt. Engineering and manufacturing companies buy workshop and factory units here.

  • Markham Vale

    At junction 29a of the M1 in Duckmanton, reached via the A632. Its motorway access makes it a natural location for distribution, storage and trade businesses looking for modern units.

  • Holmewood business park

    Where Trebor moved to a modern unit after leaving its Brimington Road site. Food, manufacturing and logistics companies look for purpose-built premises on parks like this one.

  • Chesterfield Waterside

    A 40-acre site between the A61 and Brimington Road, formerly Arnold Laver's sawmill, now a mixed residential and commercial development. Office and service businesses may find newer premises here.

  • Town centre and market

    Around the crooked spire and the three-day street market, retailers, cafés and professional firms own shops and offices, many with upper floors that lenders may treat as semi-commercial.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Chesterfield Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Derbyshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Chesterfield: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on an older industrial unit at Sheepbridge?

Usually, yes. Lenders value older units on condition, use and how easily another business could occupy them. A building needing major repair may attract a lower loan to value, so an early survey helps.

Is Chesterfield treated as part of Sheffield by lenders?

No. Lenders value the property in its own local market. Being 11 miles from Sheffield with a dual carriageway between them and three M1 junctions nearby helps demand for business premises, but the building's own condition and use matter most.

Can my company buy its Chesterfield premises through a pension scheme?

Some companies buy through a SIPP or SSAS, with the scheme owning the building and the business paying it rent. That route needs a regulated pension adviser or scheme administrator; we introduce, we do not advise.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Chesterfield?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.